EVANGELICAL USED BOOKS

"Good books on the Good Book"

 

Home

How to Order

Links

Advanced Search

All Books

Antique Books

Archaeology & Bible Background

Arts

Autographed Books

Baptist

Best Selling Authors

Bibical Studies

Bible

Bible Prophecy

Bibles

Biblical Prophecy

Biblical Studies

Biography

Childrens Books

Christian Living

Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations

Church Management

Commentary

Concordances

Counseling

Cults

Dead Sea Scrolls

Defending the Faith

Devotions & Meditations

Ethics & Culture

Evangelism

Fiction

Finances

Healing

Historical Studies

Holy Spirit

Home & Family

Hymnals

Language Resources

Leadership

Lectures on Preaching

Life of Christ

Lives of the Saints

Methodist

Ministry

Missionary

Non-Christian Religions

Occultism

Pastoral Resources

Philosophical Theology

Poetry

Prayer

Prayerbooks & Hymnals

Preaching

Presbyterian

Rare Books

Reference

Science & Religion

Sermons

Teaching

Theology

Worship

   

Worship

   The Book of Common Prayer of the Church of England   (Oxford, n.d. but after 1969)   Small hardcover.   714pp.   Excellent condition.   $15.00
Allen & Borror,   Worship: Rediscovering the Missing Jewel   (Multnomah, 1982)   Hardcover.   200pp.   Excellent condition, small tears in dust jacket.   $10.00
Davies, J.G. ed.,   The New Westminster Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship   (Westminster, 1986)   Hardcover.   544pp.   Ex-library, but clean text, solid binding.   $15.00
Dix, Dom Gregory,   The Shape of the Liturgy   (Dacre Press, 1954)   Hardcover.   764pp. Classic book on liturgy.   Very good condition, but a few pages marked. Names and bookplate on a couple pages.   $30.00
Dyrness, William A.,   Visual Faith: Art, Theology, and Worship in Dialogue   (Baker, 2001)   Paperback.   188pp.   New.   $11.00
Hayford, Jack,   Moments with Majesty   (Multnomah, 1990)   Hardcover.   278pp. Beautiful book with lots of decorative calligraphy!   Nearly new.   $10.00
Hayford, Killinger & Stevenson,   Mastering Worship   (Multnomah/CTI, 1990)   Hardcover.   152pp.   Excellent condition.   $7.50
Howard, Thomas,   Evangelical is Not Enough: Worship of God in Liturgy and Sacrament   (Ignatius, 1984)   Paperback.   162pp.   Very good condition, unmarked.   $6.50
Liesch, Barry,   People in the Presence of God: Models and Directions for Worship   (Zondervan, 1988)   Paperback.   352pp.   Like new.   $10.00
Lovelace & Rice,   Music and Worship in the Church: The Complete Resource for Musician, Minister and Layman   (Abingdon, 1960)   Hardcover.   224pp.   Excellent condition.   $8.50
Nichols, James Hastings,   Corporate Worship in the Reformed Tradition   (Westminster, 1968)   Hardcover.   190pp.   excellent condition.   $10.00
Routley, Erik,   Words, Music and the Church: The Drama of Worship in a Changing Society   (Abingdon, 1968)   Hardcover.   224pp.   Excellent condition, shelf wear to dust jacket.   $10.00
Routley, Erik,   Church Music and Theology   (Muhlenberg, 1959)   Hardcover.   120pp.   Very good condition, shelf wear to dust jacket, very minor foxing on endpapers.   $12.50
Shepherd, Massey H. jr.,   At All Times and In All Places (3rd ed.)   (Seabury, 1965)   Hardcover.   96pp. On the celebration of Communion in different ages of the Church.   Very good condition, name on title page, otherwise unmarked.   $8.50
Shepherd, Massey H. jr.,   The Worship of the Church (Church's Teaching Series)   (Seabury, 1952)   Hardcover.   240pp.   Very good condition, tattered dust jacket, unmarked, solid binding.   $8.50
Shepherd, Massey H., jr.,   The Psalms in Christian Worship: A Practical Guide   (Augsburg, 1976)   Paperback.   128pp.   Nearly new.   $7.50
Tada, Joni Eareckson,   A Quiet Place in a Crazy World: Drawing Near to God through Prayer and Praise   (Multnomah, 1993)   Paperback.   194pp.   Excellent condition.   $6.50
Thielen, Martin,   Ancient-Modern Worship: A Practiacl Guide to Blending Worship Styles   (Abingdon, 2000)   Paperback.   139pp.   New.   $7.50
Underhilll, Evelyn,   Worship   (Crossroad, 1989)   Paperback.   350pp.   Very good condition.   $10.00
Webber, Robert E.,   Celebrating Our Faith: Evangelism Through Worship   (H&R, 1986)   Hardcover.   118pp.   Nearly new.   $7.50
Webber, Robert,   The Worship Phenomenon: A Dynamic New Awakening in Worship is reviving the Body of Christ   (Abbott Martyn, 1994)   Paperback.   156pp.   A few pages marked.   $7.50
White, James F.,   Introduction to Christian Worship (rev. ed.)   (Abingdon, 1990)   Paperback.   319pp.   Excellent condition, plastic reinforced covers.   $8.50
Wiersbe, Warren W.,   Real Worship: It Will Transform Your Life   (Oliver Nelson, 1986)   Hardcover.   191pp.   Like new.   $8.50
Found a total of 23 books.