|
The Book of Common Prayer of the Church of England
(Oxford, n.d. but after 1969)
Small hardcover.
714pp.
Excellent condition.
$15.00 |
|
|
Allen & Borror,
Worship: Rediscovering the Missing Jewel
(Multnomah, 1982)
Hardcover.
200pp.
Excellent condition, small tears in dust jacket.
$10.00 |
|
|
Davies, J.G. ed.,
The New Westminster Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship
(Westminster, 1986)
Hardcover.
544pp.
Ex-library, but clean text, solid binding.
$15.00 |
|
|
Dix, Dom Gregory,
The Shape of the Liturgy
(Dacre Press, 1954)
Hardcover.
764pp. Classic book on liturgy.
Very good condition, but a few pages marked. Names and bookplate on a couple pages.
$30.00 |
|
|
Dyrness, William A.,
Visual Faith: Art, Theology, and Worship in Dialogue
(Baker, 2001)
Paperback.
188pp.
New.
$11.00 |
|
|
Hayford, Jack,
Moments with Majesty
(Multnomah, 1990)
Hardcover.
278pp. Beautiful book with lots of decorative calligraphy!
Nearly new.
$10.00 |
|
|
Hayford, Killinger & Stevenson,
Mastering Worship
(Multnomah/CTI, 1990)
Hardcover.
152pp.
Excellent condition.
$7.50 |
|
|
Howard, Thomas,
Evangelical is Not Enough: Worship of God in Liturgy and Sacrament
(Ignatius, 1984)
Paperback.
162pp.
Very good condition, unmarked.
$6.50 |
|
|
Liesch, Barry,
People in the Presence of God: Models and Directions for Worship
(Zondervan, 1988)
Paperback.
352pp.
Like new.
$10.00 |
|
|
Lovelace & Rice,
Music and Worship in the Church: The Complete Resource for Musician, Minister and Layman
(Abingdon, 1960)
Hardcover.
224pp.
Excellent condition.
$8.50 |
|
|
Nichols, James Hastings,
Corporate Worship in the Reformed Tradition
(Westminster, 1968)
Hardcover.
190pp.
excellent condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Routley, Erik,
Words, Music and the Church: The Drama of Worship in a Changing Society
(Abingdon, 1968)
Hardcover.
224pp.
Excellent condition, shelf wear to dust jacket.
$10.00 |
|
|
Routley, Erik,
Church Music and Theology
(Muhlenberg, 1959)
Hardcover.
120pp.
Very good condition, shelf wear to dust jacket, very minor foxing on endpapers.
$12.50 |
|
|
Shepherd, Massey H. jr.,
At All Times and In All Places (3rd ed.)
(Seabury, 1965)
Hardcover.
96pp. On the celebration of Communion in different ages of the Church.
Very good condition, name on title page, otherwise unmarked.
$8.50 |
|
|
Shepherd, Massey H. jr.,
The Worship of the Church (Church's Teaching Series)
(Seabury, 1952)
Hardcover.
240pp.
Very good condition, tattered dust jacket, unmarked, solid binding.
$8.50 |
|
|
Shepherd, Massey H., jr.,
The Psalms in Christian Worship: A Practical Guide
(Augsburg, 1976)
Paperback.
128pp.
Nearly new.
$7.50 |
|
|
Tada, Joni Eareckson,
A Quiet Place in a Crazy World: Drawing Near to God through Prayer and Praise
(Multnomah, 1993)
Paperback.
194pp.
Excellent condition.
$6.50 |
|
|
Thielen, Martin,
Ancient-Modern Worship: A Practiacl Guide to Blending Worship Styles
(Abingdon, 2000)
Paperback.
139pp.
New.
$7.50 |
|
|
Underhilll, Evelyn,
Worship
(Crossroad, 1989)
Paperback.
350pp.
Very good condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Webber, Robert E.,
Celebrating Our Faith: Evangelism Through Worship
(H&R, 1986)
Hardcover.
118pp.
Nearly new.
$7.50 |
|
|
Webber, Robert,
The Worship Phenomenon: A Dynamic New Awakening in Worship is reviving the Body of Christ
(Abbott Martyn, 1994)
Paperback.
156pp.
A few pages marked.
$7.50 |
|
|
White, James F.,
Introduction to Christian Worship (rev. ed.)
(Abingdon, 1990)
Paperback.
319pp.
Excellent condition, plastic reinforced covers.
$8.50 |
|
|
Wiersbe, Warren W.,
Real Worship: It Will Transform Your Life
(Oliver Nelson, 1986)
Hardcover.
191pp.
Like new.
$8.50 |
|
|
Found a total of 23 books. |