| |
Home
How to Order
Links
Advanced Search
All Books
Antique Books Archaeology & Bible Background Arts Autographed Books Baptist Best Selling Authors Bibical Studies Bible Bible Prophecy Bibles Biblical Prophecy Biblical Studies Biography Childrens Books Christian Living Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations Church Management Commentary Concordances Counseling Cults Dead Sea Scrolls Defending the Faith Devotions & Meditations Ethics & Culture Evangelism Fiction Finances Healing Historical Studies Holy Spirit Home & Family Hymnals Language Resources Leadership Lectures on Preaching Life of Christ Lives of the Saints Methodist Ministry Missionary Non-Christian Religions Occultism Pastoral Resources Philosophical Theology Poetry Prayer Prayerbooks & Hymnals Preaching Presbyterian Rare Books Reference Science & Religion Sermons Teaching Theology Worship
|
|
|
Rare Books
|
Baring-Gould, S.,
The Evangelical Revival
(Methuen, 1920)
Hardcover.
860pp. Rare book!
Good condition, cover worn at edges and corners, interior hinges reglued, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.
$30.00 |
|
|
Bernard, Thomas Dehany,
The Central Teaching of Jesus Christ: A Study and Exposition of the Five Chapters of the Gospel of St. John, XIII to XVII, Inclusive
(Macmillan, 1892)
Hardcover.
416pp. Rare book!
Good condition, name sticker inside cover, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.
$40.00 |
|
|
Boice, James Montgomery, ed.,
Making God's Word Plain: Tenth Presbyterian Church, 1829-1979
(Tenth Presbyterian, 1979)
Hardcover.
148pp. Limited edition copy # 64.
Very good condition, but torn dust jacket.
$20.00 |
|
|
Boreham, F.W.,
Bread Upon the Waters
(Epworth, 1949)
Small paperback pamphlet.
32pp. Rare!
Excellent condition.
$45.00 |
|
|
Boreham, F.W.,
O'er Crag and Torrent
(Epworth, 1947)
Small paperback pamphlet.
28pp. Very rare.
Overlap paper cover is torn and tattered where it sticks out beyond the pages, but otherwise nice and unmarked copy.
$85.00 |
|
|
Boreham, F.W.,
The Triumph of Janet Davidson
(Epworth, 1948)
Small paperback pamphlet.
26pp. Very rare!
A nick and a couple of small tears to the illustrated paper cover, otherwise nice and unmarked.
$85.00 |
|
|
Campbell, James M.,
Prayer in Its Present Day Aspects
(Revell, 1916)
Hardcover.
153pp. Rare book!
Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, and a few pages marked.
$25.00 |
|
|
Fullerton, W.Y.,
The Christly Life: A Study of the Christian Graces and How to Attain Them
(Revell, 1931)
Hardcover.
124pp. A rare book!
Very good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's seal and numbering on a couple of pages.
$50.00 |
|
|
Gordon, A.J.,
Grace and Glory: Sermons
(Gannett, 1880)
Hardcover.
355pp. A rare book!
Good condition for age, minor marking in text, small corner of title page missing, chipped spine.
$35.00 |
|
|
Green, James Benjamin,
A Harmony of the Westminster Standards with Explanatory Notes
(Collins World, 1976)
Oversized hardcover.
231pp.
Like new.
$45.00 |
|
|
Green, James Benjamin,
A Harmony of the Westminster Standards with Explanatory Notes
(John Knox, 1958)
Oversized hardcover.
231pp.
Well worn, but generally unmarked.
$15.00 |
|
|
Hastings, James, ed.,
Encyclopedia of Religion and Ethics (13 vols)
(Scribners, 1913)
Hardcover.
c. 13,000pp.
Very good condition, solid binding.
$650.00 |
|
|
Hendricksen, W.,
The Covenant of Grace
(Eerdmans, 1932)
Small hardcover.
95pp.
Name stamps on flyleaf, small stains on cover, otherwise very good condition.
$30.00 |
|
|
Hodge, Charles,
The Constitutional History of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (Parts 1 & 2 bound in one volume)
(Martien, 1838 & 1840)
Three quarter leather hardcover.
256pp. & 515pp. Rare book!
Very good condition for age, covers intact with a little cracking beginning on hinges, significant foxing.
$100.00 |
|
|
Howson, J.S.,
The Evidential Value of the Acts of the Apostles
(Dutton, 1880)
Hardcover.
186pp. Rare book!
Excellent condition for age, but pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, bookplate in front.
$40.00 |
|
|
MacBeath, John,
The Voices of Revelation
(Lutterworth, n.d.)
Hardcover.
125pp. Rare book!!!
Nice condition with jacket, but minor pencil marking on a few pages, library stamp on flyleaf, light glue stains on back endpapers.
$30.00 |
|
|
Matheson, George,
Moments on the Mount: A Series of Devotional Meditations
(Nisbet, 1884)
Hardcover.
280pp. Rare!
Excellent condition, but pages toning.
$40.00 |
|
|
Matheson, George,
Sidelights from Patmos
(Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.)
Hardcover.
350pp. Rare!
Very good condition, unmarked text, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, name blacked out on flyleaf.
$30.00 |
|
|
Meyer, F.B.,
Samuel the Prophet
(Morgan & Scott, n.d.)
Hardcover.
192pp. Rare book!
Good condition, small nicks on edge of spine, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.
$35.00 |
|
|
Neighbor, R.E.,
Sermons and Bible Studies on the Deeper Life and Service, vol. 1
(Union Gospel, n.d.)
Hardcover.
264pp. Rare book!
Very good condition, unmarked text, name and date on flyleaf, book pocket in back but no library markings.
$35.00 |
|
|
Pratt, J.R.,
Satan: Lectures
(Brandow Printing, n.d.)
Hardcover.
96pp. Rare book!
Good condition but corner of flyleaf torn away, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.
$15.00 |
|
|
Sample, Robert F.,
Christ's Valedictory: Meditations on the Fourteenth Chapter of John
(Revell, 1900)
Hardcover.
307pp. A rare book!
Good condition, inscription on flyleaf, library stamp and pastor's stamps and numbering on a couple pages but unmarked text.
$20.00 |
|
|
Stone, James S.,
The Prayer Before the Passion, or Our Lord's Intercession for His People: A Study Exegetical and Practical in the 17th Chapter of the Gospel of John
(Longmans Green, 1911)
Hardcover.
263pp. Rare book!
Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.
$30.00 |
|
|
Terry, Milton S.,
The New Apologetic
(Eaton & Mains, 1897)
Hardcover.
199pp. Rare!
Very good condition, unmarked except for pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, small stain on back cover.
$45.00 |
|
|
Thorne, Henry,
Notable Sayings of the Great Teacher: 52 Bible Readings
(Drummond's Tract Depot, n.d.)
Hardcover.
254pp. Rare book.
Good condition for age, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.
$30.00 |
|
|
Found a total of 30 books. Page 1 of 2 NEXT |
|
 |