EVANGELICAL USED BOOKS

"Good books on the Good Book"

 

Home

How to Order

Links

Advanced Search

All Books

Antique Books

Archaeology & Bible Background

Arts

Autographed Books

Baptist

Best Selling Authors

Bibical Studies

Bible

Bible Prophecy

Bibles

Biblical Prophecy

Biblical Studies

Biography

Childrens Books

Christian Living

Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations

Church Management

Commentary

Concordances

Counseling

Cults

Dead Sea Scrolls

Defending the Faith

Devotions & Meditations

Ethics & Culture

Evangelism

Fiction

Finances

Healing

Historical Studies

Holy Spirit

Home & Family

Hymnals

Language Resources

Leadership

Lectures on Preaching

Life of Christ

Lives of the Saints

Methodist

Ministry

Missionary

Non-Christian Religions

Occultism

Pastoral Resources

Philosophical Theology

Poetry

Prayer

Prayerbooks & Hymnals

Preaching

Presbyterian

Rare Books

Reference

Science & Religion

Sermons

Teaching

Theology

Worship

   

Preaching

Baehr, Theodore,   Getting the Word Out: How to Communicate the Gospel in Today's World   (H&R, 1986)   Hardcover.   337pp.   Nearly new.   $8.50
Barclay, William,   Fishers of Men   (Westminster, 1966)   Hardcover.   113pp.   Excellent condition, unmarked text.   $8.50
Benson, Dennis C.,   The Bible Creative: The Gospel of John   (Group Books, 1983)   Hardcover.   312pp.   Excellent condition.   $10.00
Benson, Dennis C.,   Dennis Benson's Creative Bible Studies: Romans - Revelation   (Group Books, 1988)   Paperback.   276pp.   Very good condition, unmarked.   $7.50
Berkley, James D., ed.,   Preaching to Convince   (Word/CTi, 1986)   Hardcover.   169pp.   Like new.   $8.50
Bisagno, John R.,   The Power of Positive Preaching to the Lost: Evangelistic Sermons   (Broadman, 1972)   Hardcover.   128pp.   Excellent condition.   $8.50
Blackwood, Andrew W.,   Expository Preaching for Today   (Abingdon, 1953)   Hardcover.   224pp.   Very good condition.   $8.50
Blackwood, Andrew W.,   Biographical Preaching for Today   (Abingdon, 1954)   Hardcover.   224pp   Excellent condition, unmarked text.   $8.50
Blackwood, Andrew W.,   The preparation of Sermons   (Church Book Room, 1948)   Hardcover.   298pp.   Good condition, some marking.   $8.50
Blackwood, Andrew W.,   Preaching from the Bible   (Baker, 1977)   Paperback.   247pp.   Very good condition, unmarked.   $7.50
Blackwood, Andrew W.,   Expository Preaching for Today: Case Studies of Bible Passages   (Baker, 1977)   Paperback.   224pp.   Very good condition, unmarked.   $7.50
Broadus, John (rev. by Dargan),   On the Preparation and Delivery of Sermons   (Harper, 1926)   Hardcover.   562pp. A classic!   Good condition, small tear on spine, pastor's seal and numbers on a couple pages, unmarked text.   $8.50
Broadus, John (rev. by Stanfield),   On the Preparation and Delivery of Sermons (4th ed.)   (H&R, 1979)   Hardcover.   338pp. A classic!   Excellent condition.   $12.50
Broadus, John (rev. by Weatherspoon),   On the Preparation and Delivery of Sermons   (Harper, 1944)   Hardcover.   392pp. A classic!   A few pages marked.   $8.50
Bryant, Al, compiler,   Evangelistic Illustrations   (Zondervan, 1961)   Hardcover.   120pp.   Excellent condition.   $7.50
Chappell, Clovis G.,   Annointed to Preach: Guidance to Effective, Forceful Preaching   (Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1951)   Hardcover.   124pp.   Excellent condition.   $10.00
Chilcote, Thomas F., jr.,   The Excellence of Our Calling: An Abridgement of Phillip Brooks' Lectures on Preaching   (Dutton, 1954)   Hardcover.   192pp.   Very good condition, name blacked out on flyleaf.   $8.50
Clowney, Edmund P.,   Preaching and Biblical Theology   (Eerdmans, 1961)   Hardcover.   124pp.   Good condition, foxing/stains on endpapers, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.   $8.50
Cox, James W., ed.,   Biblical Preaching: An Expositor's Treasury   (Westminster, 1983)   Hardcover.   372pp.   Excellent condition.   $12.50
Duduit, Michael, ed.,   Handbook of Contemporary Preaching: A Wealth of Counsel for Creative and Effective Proclamation   (Broadman, 1992)   Hardcover.   607pp.   Like new.   $17.50
Edgar, William,   Reasons of the Heart: Recovering Christian Persuasion   (Baker, 1996)   Ppaerback.   126pp.   New.   $6.00
Evans, Bergen,   Dictionary of Quotations   (Avenel, 1978)   Hardcover.   831pp.   Very good condition.   $10.00
Evans, William,   How to Prepare Sermons and Gospel Addresses   (Moody, n.d.)   Hardcover.   178pp.   Very good condition.   $7.50
Ford, D.W. Cleverley,   The Ministry of the Word   (Eerdmans, 1979)   Hardcover.   256pp.   Nearly new.   $12.50
Forsyth, P.T.   Positive Preaching and the Modern Mind (Beecher Lectures at Yale for 1907)   (Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.)   Hardcover.   374pp.   Marked.   $8.50
Found a total of 95 books.

Page 1 of 4

NEXT