|
Alexander, et al,
A History of the Methodist Church South, the United Presbyterian Church, the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, and the Presbyterian Church South in the United States (American Church History, v. XI)
(Scribners, 1911)
Hardcover.
487pp. Hard-to-find book!
Good condition, minor pencil marking on a few pages, name on flyleaf.
$25.00 |
|
|
Banks, John,
Nancy Nancy: The Story of Ann Bolton, Friend and Confidante of John Wesley, From Her Unpublished Journal and Letters
(Penwork (Leeds), n.d.)
Paperback.
151pp.
Very good condition.
$7.50 |
|
|
Carter, Henry,
The Methodist Heritage: Methodism's Contributions and Obligation to World Christianity
(Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1951)
Hardcover.
246pp.
Very good condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Church, Leslie F.,
Early Methodist People (Fernley-Hartley Lecture for 1948)
(Epworth Press, 1949)
Hardcover.
286pp.
Very good condition, some foxing.
$12.50 |
|
|
Church, Leslie F.,
Knight of the Burning Heart: The Story of John Wesley
(Abingdon-Cokesbury, n.d.)
Hardcover.
185pp.
Very good condition, stained dust jacket.
$7.50 |
|
|
Church, Leslie F.,
More About Early Methodist People
(Epworth Press, 1949)
Hardcover.
324pp.
Very good condition, some foxing.
$12.50 |
|
|
Clark, Elmer T., ed.,
What Happened at Aldersgate
(Meth. Pub. House, 1938)
Hardcover.
239pp.
Slight water stains at bottom of covers and end papers.
$7.50 |
|
|
Clark, Elmer T., ed.,
What Happened at Aldersgate: Addresses on the Commemoration of the Bicentennial of John Wesley's Awakening
(Meth. Pub. House, 1938)
Hardcover.
239pp.
Very good condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Crofts, Bruce, ed.,
At Satan's Throne: The Story of Methodism in Bath
(White Tree Books, 1990)
Hardcover.
261pp.
Nearly new.
$20.00 |
|
|
Edwards, Maldwyn,
Church and Society
(Epworth Press, 1954)
Hardcover.
93pp.
Very good condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Edwards, Maldwyn,
Family Circle: A Study of the Epworth Household in Relation to John and Charles Wesley
(Epworth Press, 1961)
Hardcover.
192pp.
Minor water staining to front cover and end papers.
$12.50 |
|
|
Edwards, Maldwyn,
John Wesley and the Eighteenth Century: A Study of His Social and Political Influence
(Epworth Press, 1955)
Hardcover.
207pp.
Very good condition.
$12.50 |
|
|
Edwards, Maldwyn,
My Dear Sister: The Story of John Wesley and the Women in His Life
(Penwork (Leeds), 1980)
Paperback.
124pp.
Very good condition.
$12.50 |
|
|
Edwards, Maldwyn,
Sons to Samuel
(Epworth Press, 1961)
Hardcover.
134pp.
Very good condition.
$12.50 |
|
|
Edwards, Maldwyn,
The Astonishing Youth: A Study of John Wesley as Men Saw Him
(Epworth Press, 1959)
Hardcover.
128pp.
Very good condition, a few pencil markings.
$12.50 |
|
|
Lee, Umphrey,
John Wesley and Modern Religion
(Cokesbury, 1936)
Hardcover.
354pp.
Very good condition.
$15.00 |
|
|
Lipsky, Abram,
John Wesley, A Portrait
(Simon & Schuster, 1928)
Hardcover.
305pp.
Ex-library, but unmarked text.
$7.50 |
|
|
Luccock & Hutchinson,
The Story of Methodism (rev. & enlarged ed.)
(Abingdon Press, 1949)
Hardcover.
528pp.
Very good condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Manning, Bernard L.,
The Hymns of Wesley and Watts: Five Informal Papers
(Epworth Press, 1948)
Hardcover.
143pp.
Very good condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Meredith, William M.,
Jesse Lee: A Methodist Apostle
(Eaton & Mains, 1909)
Small hardcover.
128pp.
Very good condition, book plate and stamps on flyleaf.
$30.00 |
|
|
Merrill, S.M.,
A Digest of Methodist Law...revised since the General Conference of 1900
(Jennings & Pye, 1885 rev. 1900)
Small hardcover.
286pp.
Very good condition, unmarked, bookplate.
$10.00 |
|
|
Peters, John Leland,
Christian Perfection and American Methodism
(Abingdon, 1956)
Hardcover.
252pp.
Minor water staining to bottom of pages--does not affect use.
$15.00 |
|
|
Rigg, James H.,
The Living Wesley
(Charles Kelly, 1891)
Hardcover.
239pp.
Very good condition.
$12.50 |
|
|
Sangster, W.E.,
The Path to Perfection: An Examination and Restatement of John Wesley's Doctrine of Christian Perfection
(Epworth, 1957)
Hardcover.
211pp.
Ex-library, but unmarked text.
$10.00 |
|
|
Spurgeon, Charles Haddon,
The Two Wesleys: On John and Charles Wesley
(Pilgrim Pub., 1975)
Paperback.
64pp.
Very good condition, unmarked text.
$10.00 |
|
|
Found a total of 31 books. Page 1 of 2 NEXT |