| |
Home
How to Order
Links
Advanced Search
All Books
Antique Books Archaeology & Bible Background Arts Autographed Books Baptist Best Selling Authors Bibical Studies Bible Bible Prophecy Bibles Biblical Prophecy Biblical Studies Biography Childrens Books Christian Living Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations Church Management Commentary Concordances Counseling Cults Dead Sea Scrolls Defending the Faith Devotions & Meditations Ethics & Culture Evangelism Fiction Finances Healing Historical Studies Holy Spirit Home & Family Hymnals Language Resources Leadership Lectures on Preaching Life of Christ Lives of the Saints Methodist Ministry Missionary Non-Christian Religions Occultism Pastoral Resources Philosophical Theology Poetry Prayer Prayerbooks & Hymnals Preaching Presbyterian Rare Books Reference Science & Religion Sermons Teaching Theology Worship
|
|
|
Life of Christ
|
Andrews, Samuel J.,
The Life of Our Lord Upon the Earth, Considered in Its Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Relations
(Zondervan, 1954 reprint of 1891 edition)
Hardcover.
651pp.
Good condition, light spotting/staining on covers, name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.
$20.00 |
|
|
Barclay, William,
Jesus of Nazareth (based on the film by Franco Zeffirelli)
(Collins & World, 1977)
Large illustrated hardcover.
285pp.
Excellent condition.
$12.50 |
|
|
Barnhouse, Donald Grey,
The Cross Through the Open Tomb
(Eerdmans, 1961)
Hardcover.
152pp.
Excellent condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Barton, Bruce,
The Man and the Book Nobody Knows (2 books in one)
(Bobbs Merrill, 1956)
hardcover.
325pp.
Excellent condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Biederwolf, William E.,
The Wonderful Christ
(Eerdmans, 1937)
Hardcover.
177pp.
Good condition, unmarked except for pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, some foxing.
$15.00 |
|
|
Bornkamm, Gunther,
Jesus of Nazareth
(Hodder & Stoughton, 1969)
Hardcover.
239pp.
Excellent condition.
$12.50 |
|
|
Broughton, Len G.,
The Prayers of Jesus
(Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.)
Hardcover.
215pp.
Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages with tape over one, name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.
$12.50 |
|
|
Brown, Raymond E.,
The Death of Messiah: A Commentary on the Passion Narratives of the Gospels (2 vols.)
(Doubleday, 1994)
Hardcover.
1608pp.
Ex-library, but unmarked text.
$20.00 |
|
|
Bruce, F.F.,
Jesus: Lord & Savior
(IVP, 1986)
Paperback.
228pp.
Very good condition, a few pages highlighted.
$8.50 |
|
|
Cartledge, Samuel,
Jesus of Fact and Faith: Studies in the Life of Christ
(Eerdmans, 1968)
Hardcover.
160pp.
Excellent condition.
$7.50 |
|
|
Caylor, John,
The Great "I Am's" of Jesus
(Zondervan, 1957)
Hardcover.
86pp.
Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.
$7.50 |
|
|
Chambers, Oswald,
Bringing Sons Unto Glory: Studies in the Life of Our Lord
(CLC, 1972)
Paperback.
78pp.
Excellent condition.
$6.50 |
|
|
Chilton, Bruce,
Rabbi Jesus: An Intimate Biography
(Doubleday, 2000)
Hardcover.
330pp.
Excellent condition, but slight wrinkle at top of front endpapers.
$12.50 |
|
|
Drane, John,
Son of Man: A New Life of Christ
(Eerdmans, 1993)
Hardcover.
160pp. Very pictorial.
New.
$15.00 |
|
|
Edersheim, Alfred,
The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah
(Eerdmans, 1971)
Large hardcover.
Over 1500pp. THE classic Life of Christ!
Very good condition.
$15.00 |
|
|
Ellicott, C.J.,
Historical Lectures on the Life of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Hulsean Lectures for 1859)
(Longmans Green, 1896)
Hardcover.
426pp.
Very good condition for age, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages but otherwise unmarked.
$15.00 |
|
|
Emmerich, Anne Catherine,
The Life of Jesus Christ and Biblical Revelations (vols, 2,3 & 4)
(Tan, 2004 reprint of 1914 work)
Paperback.
c. 1500pp. From the visions of a 19th century Roman Catholic mystic.
Like new.
$25.00 |
|
|
Evans, William,
Epochs in the Life of Christ
(Revel, 1916)
Hardcover.
185pp.
Good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's name stamp and numbering on a couple of pages, cloth worn at top and bottom of spine.
$10.00 |
|
|
Evans, William,
From the Upper Room to the Empty Tomb
(Eerdmans, 1934)
Hardcover.
294pp.
Very good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's name stamp and numbering on a couple of pages.
$15.00 |
|
|
Forsyth, Peter Taylor,
The Work of Christ
(H&S, n.d.)
Hardcover.
244pp.
Front and back flyleaves removed, name on pretitle page, a few pages dog-eared, but text is clean and unmarked.
$8.50 |
|
|
Forsyth, Peter Taylor,
The Person and Place of Jesus Christ
(H&S, 1910)
Hardcover.
357pp.
Very good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's stamp and numbering on a couple pages.
$15.00 |
|
|
Fosdick, Harry Emerson,
The Man from Nazareth as His Contemporaries Saw Him
(Harper, 1949)
Hardcover.
282pp.
Very good condition.
$8.50 |
|
|
Girzone, Joseph F.,
A Portrait of Jesus
(Doubleday, 1998)
Hardcover.
179pp.
New.
$9.50 |
|
|
Gordon, S.D.,
Quiet Talks about Jesus
(Hodder & Stoughton, 1906)
Hardcover.
170pp.
Very good condition, name and date on flyleaf, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.
$12.50 |
|
|
Grant, F.W.,
The Crowned Christ
(Loizeaux, n.d.)
Hardcover.
134pp.
Very good condition, pastor's stamps and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.
$15.00 |
|
|
Found a total of 98 books. Page 1 of 4 NEXT |
|
 |