EVANGELICAL USED BOOKS

"Good books on the Good Book"

 

Home

How to Order

Links

Advanced Search

All Books

Antique Books

Archaeology & Bible Background

Arts

Autographed Books

Baptist

Best Selling Authors

Bibical Studies

Bible

Bible Prophecy

Bibles

Biblical Prophecy

Biblical Studies

Biography

Childrens Books

Christian Living

Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations

Church Management

Commentary

Concordances

Counseling

Cults

Dead Sea Scrolls

Defending the Faith

Devotions & Meditations

Ethics & Culture

Evangelism

Fiction

Finances

Healing

Historical Studies

Holy Spirit

Home & Family

Hymnals

Language Resources

Leadership

Lectures on Preaching

Life of Christ

Lives of the Saints

Methodist

Ministry

Missionary

Non-Christian Religions

Occultism

Pastoral Resources

Philosophical Theology

Poetry

Prayer

Prayerbooks & Hymnals

Preaching

Presbyterian

Rare Books

Reference

Science & Religion

Sermons

Teaching

Theology

Worship

   

Life of Christ

Andrews, Samuel J.,   The Life of Our Lord Upon the Earth, Considered in Its Historical, Chronological, and Geographical Relations   (Zondervan, 1954 reprint of 1891 edition)   Hardcover.   651pp.   Good condition, light spotting/staining on covers, name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.   $20.00
Barclay, William,   Jesus of Nazareth (based on the film by Franco Zeffirelli)   (Collins & World, 1977)   Large illustrated hardcover.   285pp.    Excellent condition.   $12.50
Barnhouse, Donald Grey,   The Cross Through the Open Tomb   (Eerdmans, 1961)   Hardcover.   152pp.   Excellent condition.   $10.00
Barton, Bruce,   The Man and the Book Nobody Knows (2 books in one)   (Bobbs Merrill, 1956)   hardcover.   325pp.   Excellent condition.   $10.00
Biederwolf, William E.,   The Wonderful Christ   (Eerdmans, 1937)   Hardcover.   177pp.   Good condition, unmarked except for pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, some foxing.   $15.00
Bornkamm, Gunther,   Jesus of Nazareth   (Hodder & Stoughton, 1969)   Hardcover.   239pp.   Excellent condition.   $12.50
Broughton, Len G.,   The Prayers of Jesus   (Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.)   Hardcover.   215pp.   Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages with tape over one, name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.   $12.50
Brown, Raymond E.,   The Death of Messiah: A Commentary on the Passion Narratives of the Gospels (2 vols.)   (Doubleday, 1994)   Hardcover.   1608pp.   Ex-library, but unmarked text.   $20.00
Bruce, F.F.,   Jesus: Lord & Savior   (IVP, 1986)   Paperback.   228pp.   Very good condition, a few pages highlighted.   $8.50
Cartledge, Samuel,   Jesus of Fact and Faith: Studies in the Life of Christ   (Eerdmans, 1968)   Hardcover.   160pp.   Excellent condition.   $7.50
Caylor, John,   The Great "I Am's" of Jesus   (Zondervan, 1957)   Hardcover.   86pp.   Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.   $7.50
Chambers, Oswald,   Bringing Sons Unto Glory: Studies in the Life of Our Lord   (CLC, 1972)   Paperback.   78pp.   Excellent condition.   $6.50
Chilton, Bruce,   Rabbi Jesus: An Intimate Biography   (Doubleday, 2000)   Hardcover.   330pp.   Excellent condition, but slight wrinkle at top of front endpapers.   $12.50
Drane, John,   Son of Man: A New Life of Christ   (Eerdmans, 1993)   Hardcover.   160pp. Very pictorial.   New.   $15.00
Edersheim, Alfred,   The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah   (Eerdmans, 1971)   Large hardcover.   Over 1500pp. THE classic Life of Christ!   Very good condition.   $15.00
Ellicott, C.J.,   Historical Lectures on the Life of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Hulsean Lectures for 1859)   (Longmans Green, 1896)   Hardcover.   426pp.   Very good condition for age, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages but otherwise unmarked.   $15.00
Emmerich, Anne Catherine,   The Life of Jesus Christ and Biblical Revelations (vols, 2,3 & 4)   (Tan, 2004 reprint of 1914 work)   Paperback.   c. 1500pp. From the visions of a 19th century Roman Catholic mystic.   Like new.   $25.00
Evans, William,   Epochs in the Life of Christ   (Revel, 1916)   Hardcover.   185pp.   Good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's name stamp and numbering on a couple of pages, cloth worn at top and bottom of spine.   $10.00
Evans, William,   From the Upper Room to the Empty Tomb   (Eerdmans, 1934)   Hardcover.   294pp.   Very good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's name stamp and numbering on a couple of pages.   $15.00
Forsyth, Peter Taylor,   The Work of Christ   (H&S, n.d.)   Hardcover.   244pp.   Front and back flyleaves removed, name on pretitle page, a few pages dog-eared, but text is clean and unmarked.   $8.50
Forsyth, Peter Taylor,   The Person and Place of Jesus Christ   (H&S, 1910)   Hardcover.   357pp.   Very good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's stamp and numbering on a couple pages.   $15.00
Fosdick, Harry Emerson,   The Man from Nazareth as His Contemporaries Saw Him   (Harper, 1949)   Hardcover.   282pp.   Very good condition.   $8.50
Girzone, Joseph F.,   A Portrait of Jesus   (Doubleday, 1998)   Hardcover.   179pp.   New.   $9.50
Gordon, S.D.,   Quiet Talks about Jesus   (Hodder & Stoughton, 1906)   Hardcover.   170pp.   Very good condition, name and date on flyleaf, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.   $12.50
Grant, F.W.,   The Crowned Christ   (Loizeaux, n.d.)   Hardcover.   134pp.   Very good condition, pastor's stamps and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.   $15.00
Found a total of 98 books.

Page 1 of 4

NEXT