EVANGELICAL USED BOOKS

"Good books on the Good Book"

 

Home

How to Order

Links

Advanced Search

All Books

Antique Books

Archaeology & Bible Background

Arts

Autographed Books

Baptist

Best Selling Authors

Bibical Studies

Bible

Bible Prophecy

Bibles

Biblical Prophecy

Biblical Studies

Biography

Childrens Books

Christian Living

Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations

Church Management

Commentary

Concordances

Counseling

Cults

Dead Sea Scrolls

Defending the Faith

Devotions & Meditations

Ethics & Culture

Evangelism

Fiction

Finances

Healing

Historical Studies

Holy Spirit

Home & Family

Hymnals

Language Resources

Leadership

Lectures on Preaching

Life of Christ

Lives of the Saints

Methodist

Ministry

Missionary

Non-Christian Religions

Occultism

Pastoral Resources

Philosophical Theology

Poetry

Prayer

Prayerbooks & Hymnals

Preaching

Presbyterian

Rare Books

Reference

Science & Religion

Sermons

Teaching

Theology

Worship

   

Language Resources

   Modern Greek New Testament   (Athens, 1964)   Pockeet-sized hardcover.   738pp.   Excellent condition.   $10.00
Abbott-Smith, G.,   A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament (3rd ed.)   (Scribners, n.d.)   Hardcover.   512pp.   Excellent condition, name on flyleaf.   $30.00
Abbott-Smith, G.,   A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament   (T&T Clark, 1977)   Hardcover.   512pp.   Minoe stains on cover, name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition.   $20.00
Aland, et al, eds.,   The Greek Testament with Dictionary (4th revised ed.)   (UBS, 1994)   Hardcover.   1121pp.   Like new.   $27.50
Andrews, E.A.,   The First Part of Jacobs and Doring's Latin Reader...   (Crocker & Brewster, 1849)   Half-leather bound hardcover.   294pp.   Very good condition for age, unmarked text.   $15.00
Beare, Francis Wright,   The First Epistle of Peter: The Greek Text with Introduction and Notes   (Blackwell, 1947)   Hardcover.   184pp.   Very good condition, library bookplate in front and due date sheet in back, otherwise unmarked.   $12.50
Beare, Frank W., ed.,   The First Epistle of Peter: The Greek Text with Introduction and Notes   (Blackwell, 1961)   Hardcover.   212pp.   Very good condition, name on flyleaf.   $12.50
Bernard, J.H.,   The Pastoral Epistles (Cambridge Greek Testament)   (Cambridge, 1899)   Hardcover.   192pp.   Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, some pencil marking.   $12.50
Berry, George Ricker,   The Interlinear Literal Translation of the Greek New Testament with the Authorized Version (with Greek -English Lexicon)   (Wilcox & Follett, 1956)   Hardcover.   Over 800pp.   Very good condition, unmarked.   $20.00
Black, David Alan, ed.,   Linguistics and New Testament Interpretation: Essays on Discourse Analysis   (Broadman, 1992)   Paperback.   319pp.   New.   $8.00
Brown, Driver, & Briggs, eds.   The Brown Driver Briggs Hebrew and English Lexicon (coded to Strongs Concordance numbers)   (Hendrickson, 1996)   Hardcover.   1184pp.   Excellent condition, name inside front cover.   $17.50
Carr, A.,   Matthew (Cambridge Greek Testament)   (Cambridge, 1887)   Hardcover.   330pp. Hard-to-find volume!   Binding a bit loose, some marking, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages.   $15.00
Carr, Arthur,   St. James (Cambridge Greek Testament)   (Cambridge, 1905)   Hardcover.   74pp.   Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.   $12.50
Colwell & Tune,   A Beginner's Reader-Grammar for New Testament Greek   (H&R, 1965)   Hardcover.   111pp.   One page underlined, names on front and back endpapers.   $8.50
Colwell & Tune,   A Beginner's Reader-Grammar for New Testament Greek   (Hendrickson, 2001)   Paperback.   111pp.   New, but small crimp in spine.   $6.50
Davidson, Benjamin,   Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon of the Old Testament   (Bagster/MacDonald, 1967)   Hardcover.   784pp.   Very good condition.   $15.00
Earle, Ralph,   Word Meanings in the New Testament, vol. 6: Hebrews to Revelation   (Beacon Hill, 1984)   Hardcover.   174pp.   Nearly new.   $8.50
Edwards, Thomas Charles,   A Commentary on the First Epistle to the Corinthians (2nd ed)   (Hodder & Stoughton, 1885)   Hardcover.   491pp. Significant discussion of Greek words.   Good condition, hinges reglued, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, a few pages marked in text.   $12.50
Ellicott, Charles J.,   St. Paul's Epistle to the Galatians (Greek text)   (Longmans Green, 1867)   Hardcover.   169pp. Contains the Greek text and a new translation into English.   Good condition but repaired spine with old tape residue, clipped corner of flyleaf, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.   $12.50
Friberg, Friberg & Miller,   Analytical Lexicon of the Greek New Testament   (Baker, 2000)   Hardcover.   439pp.   New.   $30.00
Girdlestone, Robert Baker,   Synonyms of the Old Testament: Their Bearing on Christian Doctrine   (Eerdmans, 1948)   Hardcover.   346pp.   Very good condition, name inside cover, otherwise unmarked.   $15.00
Greenlee, J. Harold,   A New Testament Greek Morpheme Lexicon   (Zondervan, 1983)   Paperback.   333pp.   Excellent condition, embossing stamp on pre-title page.   $11.00
Guthrie & Duvall,   Biblical Greek Exegesis: A Graded Approach to Learning Intermediate and Advanced Greek   (Zondervan, 1998)   Large paperback.   173pp + worksheets.   Cover corners curled. A few marginal notes, but nothing has been filled in, work sheets unused.   $10.00
Harris, Archer & Waltke,   Theological Wordbook of the Old Testament (2 vols.)   (Moody, 1980)   Large hardcovers.   1124pp.   Excellent condition, no jackets, name stamp on flyleaf.   $40.00
Holladay, William L.,   A Concise Hebrew and Aramaic Lexicon of the Old Testament   (Eerdmans/Brill, 1991)   Hardcover.   426pp.   Very good condition, name stamp on flyleaf.   $17.50
Found a total of 71 books.

Page 1 of 3

NEXT