EVANGELICAL USED BOOKS

"Good books on the Good Book"

 

Home

How to Order

Links

Advanced Search

All Books

Antique Books

Archaeology & Bible Background

Arts

Autographed Books

Baptist

Best Selling Authors

Bibical Studies

Bible

Bible Prophecy

Bibles

Biblical Prophecy

Biblical Studies

Biography

Childrens Books

Christian Living

Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations

Church Management

Commentary

Concordances

Counseling

Cults

Dead Sea Scrolls

Defending the Faith

Devotions & Meditations

Ethics & Culture

Evangelism

Fiction

Finances

Healing

Historical Studies

Holy Spirit

Home & Family

Hymnals

Language Resources

Leadership

Lectures on Preaching

Life of Christ

Lives of the Saints

Methodist

Ministry

Missionary

Non-Christian Religions

Occultism

Pastoral Resources

Philosophical Theology

Poetry

Prayer

Prayerbooks & Hymnals

Preaching

Presbyterian

Rare Books

Reference

Science & Religion

Sermons

Teaching

Theology

Worship

   

Childrens Books

   A New Hieroglyphical Bible with 400 Embellishments on Wood   (American Heritage, 1970 reprint of 1836 work)   Small hardcover.   102pp. Bible verse puzzles using old wood engravings.   Very good condition, some foxing and paper toning.   $8.50
   Whisperings in the Wildwood, and Other Stories for Boys and Girls   (S. Hawes, 1860)   Hardcover.   168pp.   Very good condition for age, some cover staining, corner of front endpaper torn.   $15.00
Briscoe, Jill & Stuart,   Moses Takes a Road Trip/David Drops a Giant Problem/Jesus Makes a Major Comeback/ Paul Hits the Beach (4 vol. children's Bible story set)   (Baker, 1996-7)   Hardcover.   109pp. each vol.   Like new.   $30.00
Briscoe, Stuart & Jill,   The Family Book of Christian Values: Timeless Stories for Today's Family   (Christian Parenting, 1995)   Hardcover.   508pp.   Very good condition, library stamp on title page, otherwise unmarked.   $8.50
Carter & Hunsicker,   In God We Trust: Stories of Faith in American History   (Chariot, 1997)   Hardcover.   224pp. Illustrated children's history book.   Like new.   $8.50
Committee of Publication of the American Sunday School Union,   Family Conversations on the Evidences of Revelation   (Am. S.S. Union, n.d.)   Small hardcover.   143pp. Marbled covers.   Missing endpapers, but solid binding and unmarked text.   $10.00
Davey, Cyril,    On the Clouds to China: The Story of Hudson Taylor   (CLC, 1964)   Hardcover.   92pp.   Very good condition, book pocket in back, name in front, no other markings.   $8.50
Egermeier, Elsie E.,   John Wesley, the Christian Hero   (Gospel Trumpet, 1923)   Hardcover.   128pp.   Good condition, unmarked.   $10.00
Enock, Esther E.,   Frances Ridley Havergal: The Christian Poetess   (Pickering & Inglis, 1936)   Hardcover.   95pp.   Very good condition, unmarked.   $7.50
Evans, A.R.,   Alexander MacKay: Missionary and Engineer (Heroes of the Cross series)   (Zondervan, 1956)   Hardcover.   95pp.   Very good condition, inscription on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.   $10.00
Hunt, Patricia,   Bible Stories   (Crescent Books, 1981)   Hardcover.   248pp.   Very good condition, check marks on Table of Contents page, otherwise unmarked.   $8.50
Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman,   Hurlbut's Story of the Bible for Young and Old   (Zondervan, 1957)   Large hardcover.   c.780pp.   Ex-library, but very good condition.   $10.00
James, Hartwell,   Uncle Jim's Bible Stories   (Henry Altemus, 1916)   Hardcover.   220pp.   Very good condition, inscription on flyleaf, small scrape on illustrated cover.   $10.00
L'Engle, Madeleine,   Troubling a Star   (FSG, 1994)   Paperback.   296pp.   Very good condition.   $7.50
LeComte, Eva,   Paula, the Waldensian: An Interesting Story of a Family in Old France   (Loizeaux, 1942)   Paperback.   175pp.   Like new.   $10.00
MacDonald, George,   At the Back of the North Wind   (Grosset & Dunlap, 1909)   Hardcover.   252pp. A nice older children's edition with black and white spot illustartions at chapter heads and ends, and color frontispiece.   Very nice condition, unmarked but name inside front cover.   $15.00
McCreary, W. Burgess,   John Bunyan: The Immortal Dreamer (Christian Heroes Series for Young People)   (Gospel Trumpet, 1928)   Hardcover.   128pp.   Very good condition, torn dust jacket.   $12.50
Paton, James,   The Story of John G. Paton Told for Young Folks, or Thirty Years among the South Sea Cannibals   (American Tract Society, 1896)   Hardcover.   397pp. Illustrated book with illustrated cover.   Some creases and small tears and staining on a few pages from use, solid binding, no markings.   $10.00
Potasnik, Rabbi Joseph (foreword),   The Illustrated Jewish Bible for Children   (DK Pub., 1997)   Oversize hardcover.   192pp.   Inscription and name on endpapers, otherwise very good condition, unmarked text.   $10.00
Richards, Lawrence O., ed.   The Little Kids Adventure Bible (NIrV)   (Zondervan, 2000)   Hardcover.   433pp.   Very good condition, unmarked, gift plate on flyleaf.   $9.00
Richards, Lawrence,   It Couldn't Just Happen: Faith-Building Evidences for Young People   (Word, 1989)   Hardcover.   191pp.   Very good condition, but some pencil marking throughout, name stamp on flyleaf.   $8.50
Richards, Lawrence,   International Children's Bible Handbook   (Worthy, 1986)   Hardcover.   224pp.   Excellent condition.   $10.00
Rowe, A.T.,   D.L. Moody: The Soul Winner (Christian Heroes for Young People series)   (Warner Press, 1927)   Hardcover.   128pp.   Very good condition, name on flyleaf, no other markings.   $15.00
Stoddard, Sandol,   The Doubleday Illustrated Children's Bible   (Doubleday, 1983)   Hardcover.   384pp.   Excellent condition.   $7.50
Thomas & Hagler,   The Bible Animal Storybook   (Questar, 1990)   Oversized hardcover.   223pp.   Excellent condition.   $10.00
Found a total of 26 books.

Page 1 of 2

NEXT