EVANGELICAL USED BOOKS

"Good books on the Good Book"

 

Home

How to Order

Links

Advanced Search

All Books

Antique Books

Archaeology & Bible Background

Arts

Autographed Books

Baptist

Best Selling Authors

Bibical Studies

Bible

Bible Prophecy

Bibles

Biblical Prophecy

Biblical Studies

Biography

Childrens Books

Christian Living

Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations

Church Management

Commentary

Concordances

Counseling

Cults

Dead Sea Scrolls

Defending the Faith

Devotions & Meditations

Ethics & Culture

Evangelism

Fiction

Finances

Healing

Historical Studies

Holy Spirit

Home & Family

Hymnals

Language Resources

Leadership

Lectures on Preaching

Life of Christ

Lives of the Saints

Methodist

Ministry

Missionary

Non-Christian Religions

Occultism

Pastoral Resources

Philosophical Theology

Poetry

Prayer

Prayerbooks & Hymnals

Preaching

Presbyterian

Rare Books

Reference

Science & Religion

Sermons

Teaching

Theology

Worship

   

Biography

   One Hundred Saints: Their Lives and Likenesses Drawn from Butler's Lives of the Saints and Great Works of Art   (Bulfinch Press, 1994)   Oversize hardcover.   279pp. Beautifully illustrated.   Nearly new.   $22.50
   Heroes of the Cross, Series 5: James Hannington, MacKay of Uganda, & Aggrey, the African Teacher   (MM&S, undated, prob. 1930s/40s)   Hardcover.   96pp. Older missionary series for young readers.   Good condition, inscription on flyleaf, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.   $10.00
Adair, James R.,   M.R. DeHaan: The Man and His Ministry   (Zondervan, 1969)   Paperback.   160pp.   Excellent condition.   $6.00
Alexander & MacLean,   Charles M. Alexander: A Romance of Song and Soul-Winning   (Sword of Lord, 1995)   Oversized paperback.   272pp. Song leader for Sunday, Torrey & Chapman.   Unmarked, cover curl and small creases.   $7.50
Alexander, Bishop,   The Life of Father John of Kronstadt   (SVS, 1979)   Paperback.   197pp.   Good condition, underlining on 2 pages.   $10.00
Allen, Alexander V.G.,   Phillips Brooks, 1835-1893: Memories of His Life with Extracts from His Letters and Note-books   (Dutton, 1907)   Hardcover.   653pp.   Some pencil markings.   $10.00
Allen, Catherine B.,   The New Lottie Moon Story   (Broadman, 1980)   Hardcover.   320pp.   Very good condition, unmarked.   $7.50
Allen, Charlotte,   The Human Christ: The Search for the Historical Jesus   (Free Press, 1998)   Hardcover.   383pp.   New.   $13.00
Auerbach, Elias,   Moses   (Wayne State, 1975)   Hardcover.   253pp.   Excellent condition, writing on flyleaf, stains on dust jacket.   $12.50
Babbage & Siggins,   Light Beneath the Cross (Billy Graham's Crusade in Australia & New Zealand)   (Doubleday, 1960)   Hardcover.   161pp.   Very good condition, unmarked.   $8.50
Bainton, Roland,   Here I Stand: A Life of Martin Luther   (Abingdon, 1950)   Paperback.   422pp.   Very good condition, small creases on spine and corners of cover.   $7.50
Bainton, Roland,   Here I Stand: A Life of Martin Luther   (Abingdon, 1950)   Hardcover.   422pp.   Very good condition, name sticker and inscription on pre-title page, otherwise unmarked.   $10.00
Banks, John,   Nancy Nancy: The Story of Ann Bolton, Friend and Confidante of John Wesley, From Her Unpublished Journal and Letters   (Penwork (Leeds), n.d.)   Paperback.   151pp.   Very good condition.   $7.50
Barbour, G.F.,   The Life of Alexander Whyte, D.D.   (Hodder & Stoughton, 1924)   Hardcover.   675pp.   Good condition, solid binding, unmarked text, stains and wear to covers, a bit of foxing.   $15.00
Barclay, William,    The Master's Men   (SCM, 1967)   Paperback.   128pp.   Very good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.   $6.00
Barclay, William,   The Master's Men   (Abingdon, 1959)   Hardcover.   127pp.   Ex-library, but unmarked text.   $7.50
Barnhouse, Margaret N.,   That Man Barnhouse   (Tyndale, 1983)   Paperback.   415pp. Biography of Donald Grey Barnhouse by his daughter.   Creases on cover, first page. No markings.   $6.50
Barr, Gladys H.,   The Master of Geneva: A Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin   (Holt Rinehart Winston, 1961)   Hardcover.   252pp.   Very good condition, tattered dust jacket.   $7.50
Barth, Karl,   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart   (Eerdmans, 1992)   Paperback.   60pp.   Some underlining, ink stains on covers and page edges.   $6.00
Baxter, Elizabeth (Mrs. M.),   Ezekiel, Son of Man: His Life and Ministry   (Christian Herald (London), 1902)   Hardcover.   432pp. A rare book!   Taped interior hinge, markings on spine, pastor's stamps and numbering on a couple pages but unmarked text.   $20.00
Baxter, J. Sidlow,   Mark These Men: Practical Studies in Striking Aspects of Certain Bible Characters   (Zondervan, 1976)   Paperback.   192pp.   Very good condition, name in front, otherwise unmarked.   $6.50
Begbie, Harold,   Souls in Action: The Crucible of the New Life   (H&S/Doran, 1911)   Hardcover.   310pp.   Good used condition, unmarked.   $10.00
Bender & Horsch,   Menno Simons' Life and Writings: A Quadricentennial Tribute, 1536 - 1936   (Mennonite Pub. House, 1936)   Paperback.   111pp.   Very good condition.   $8.00
Blackwood, Andrew W., jr.,   The Other Son of Man: Ezekiel/Jesus   (Baker, 1966)   Hardcover.   165pp.   Very good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.   $10.00
Blackwood, James R.,   The Soul of Frederick W. Robertson: The Brighton Preacher   (Harper, 1947)   Hardcover.   201pp.   A few pages minimally marked, otherwise very good condition.   $10.00
Found a total of 379 books.

Page 1 of 16

NEXT