| |
Home
How to Order
Links
Advanced Search
All Books
Antique Books Archaeology & Bible Background Arts Autographed Books Baptist Best Selling Authors Bibical Studies Bible Bible Prophecy Bibles Biblical Prophecy Biblical Studies Biography Childrens Books Christian Living Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations Church Management Commentary Concordances Counseling Cults Dead Sea Scrolls Defending the Faith Devotions & Meditations Ethics & Culture Evangelism Fiction Finances Healing Historical Studies Holy Spirit Home & Family Hymnals Language Resources Leadership Lectures on Preaching Life of Christ Lives of the Saints Methodist Ministry Missionary Non-Christian Religions Occultism Pastoral Resources Philosophical Theology Poetry Prayer Prayerbooks & Hymnals Preaching Presbyterian Rare Books Reference Science & Religion Sermons Teaching Theology Worship
|
|
|
Biography
|
One Hundred Saints: Their Lives and Likenesses Drawn from Butler's Lives of the Saints and Great Works of Art
(Bulfinch Press, 1994)
Oversize hardcover.
279pp. Beautifully illustrated.
Nearly new.
$22.50 |
|
|
Heroes of the Cross, Series 5: James Hannington, MacKay of Uganda, & Aggrey, the African Teacher
(MM&S, undated, prob. 1930s/40s)
Hardcover.
96pp. Older missionary series for young readers.
Good condition, inscription on flyleaf, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.
$10.00 |
|
|
Adair, James R.,
M.R. DeHaan: The Man and His Ministry
(Zondervan, 1969)
Paperback.
160pp.
Excellent condition.
$6.00 |
|
|
Alexander & MacLean,
Charles M. Alexander: A Romance of Song and Soul-Winning
(Sword of Lord, 1995)
Oversized paperback.
272pp. Song leader for Sunday, Torrey & Chapman.
Unmarked, cover curl and small creases.
$7.50 |
|
|
Alexander, Bishop,
The Life of Father John of Kronstadt
(SVS, 1979)
Paperback.
197pp.
Good condition, underlining on 2 pages.
$10.00 |
|
|
Allen, Alexander V.G.,
Phillips Brooks, 1835-1893: Memories of His Life with Extracts from His Letters and Note-books
(Dutton, 1907)
Hardcover.
653pp.
Some pencil markings.
$10.00 |
|
|
Allen, Catherine B.,
The New Lottie Moon Story
(Broadman, 1980)
Hardcover.
320pp.
Very good condition, unmarked.
$7.50 |
|
|
Allen, Charlotte,
The Human Christ: The Search for the Historical Jesus
(Free Press, 1998)
Hardcover.
383pp.
New.
$13.00 |
|
|
Auerbach, Elias,
Moses
(Wayne State, 1975)
Hardcover.
253pp.
Excellent condition, writing on flyleaf, stains on dust jacket.
$12.50 |
|
|
Babbage & Siggins,
Light Beneath the Cross (Billy Graham's Crusade in Australia & New Zealand)
(Doubleday, 1960)
Hardcover.
161pp.
Very good condition, unmarked.
$8.50 |
|
|
Bainton, Roland,
Here I Stand: A Life of Martin Luther
(Abingdon, 1950)
Paperback.
422pp.
Very good condition, small creases on spine and corners of cover.
$7.50 |
|
|
Bainton, Roland,
Here I Stand: A Life of Martin Luther
(Abingdon, 1950)
Hardcover.
422pp.
Very good condition, name sticker and inscription on pre-title page, otherwise unmarked.
$10.00 |
|
|
Banks, John,
Nancy Nancy: The Story of Ann Bolton, Friend and Confidante of John Wesley, From Her Unpublished Journal and Letters
(Penwork (Leeds), n.d.)
Paperback.
151pp.
Very good condition.
$7.50 |
|
|
Barbour, G.F.,
The Life of Alexander Whyte, D.D.
(Hodder & Stoughton, 1924)
Hardcover.
675pp.
Good condition, solid binding, unmarked text, stains and wear to covers, a bit of foxing.
$15.00 |
|
|
Barclay, William,
The Master's Men
(SCM, 1967)
Paperback.
128pp.
Very good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.
$6.00 |
|
|
Barclay, William,
The Master's Men
(Abingdon, 1959)
Hardcover.
127pp.
Ex-library, but unmarked text.
$7.50 |
|
|
Barnhouse, Margaret N.,
That Man Barnhouse
(Tyndale, 1983)
Paperback.
415pp. Biography of Donald Grey Barnhouse by his daughter.
Creases on cover, first page. No markings.
$6.50 |
|
|
Barr, Gladys H.,
The Master of Geneva: A Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin
(Holt Rinehart Winston, 1961)
Hardcover.
252pp.
Very good condition, tattered dust jacket.
$7.50 |
|
|
Barth, Karl,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(Eerdmans, 1992)
Paperback.
60pp.
Some underlining, ink stains on covers and page edges.
$6.00 |
|
|
Baxter, Elizabeth (Mrs. M.),
Ezekiel, Son of Man: His Life and Ministry
(Christian Herald (London), 1902)
Hardcover.
432pp. A rare book!
Taped interior hinge, markings on spine, pastor's stamps and numbering on a couple pages but unmarked text.
$20.00 |
|
|
Baxter, J. Sidlow,
Mark These Men: Practical Studies in Striking Aspects of Certain Bible Characters
(Zondervan, 1976)
Paperback.
192pp.
Very good condition, name in front, otherwise unmarked.
$6.50 |
|
|
Begbie, Harold,
Souls in Action: The Crucible of the New Life
(H&S/Doran, 1911)
Hardcover.
310pp.
Good used condition, unmarked.
$10.00 |
|
|
Bender & Horsch,
Menno Simons' Life and Writings: A Quadricentennial Tribute, 1536 - 1936
(Mennonite Pub. House, 1936)
Paperback.
111pp.
Very good condition.
$8.00 |
|
|
Blackwood, Andrew W., jr.,
The Other Son of Man: Ezekiel/Jesus
(Baker, 1966)
Hardcover.
165pp.
Very good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.
$10.00 |
|
|
Blackwood, James R.,
The Soul of Frederick W. Robertson: The Brighton Preacher
(Harper, 1947)
Hardcover.
201pp.
A few pages minimally marked, otherwise very good condition.
$10.00 |
|
|
Found a total of 379 books. Page 1 of 16 NEXT |
|
 |