EVANGELICAL USED BOOKS

"Good books on the Good Book"

 

Home

How to Order

Links

Advanced Search

All Books

Antique Books

Archaeology & Bible Background

Arts

Autographed Books

Baptist

Best Selling Authors

Bibical Studies

Bible

Bible Prophecy

Bibles

Biblical Prophecy

Biblical Studies

Biography

Childrens Books

Christian Living

Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations

Church Management

Commentary

Concordances

Counseling

Cults

Dead Sea Scrolls

Defending the Faith

Devotions & Meditations

Ethics & Culture

Evangelism

Fiction

Finances

Healing

Historical Studies

Holy Spirit

Home & Family

Hymnals

Language Resources

Leadership

Lectures on Preaching

Life of Christ

Lives of the Saints

Methodist

Ministry

Missionary

Non-Christian Religions

Occultism

Pastoral Resources

Philosophical Theology

Poetry

Prayer

Prayerbooks & Hymnals

Preaching

Presbyterian

Rare Books

Reference

Science & Religion

Sermons

Teaching

Theology

Worship

   

Archaeology

Albright, William Foxwell,   Archaeology and the Religion of Israel (Old Testament Library)   (WJK, 2006)   Paperback.   247pp.   New.   $20.00
Albright, William Foxwell,   History, Archaeology and Christian Humanism   (McGraw-Hill, 1964)   Hardcover.   342pp.   Ex-library, but otherwise excellent condition.   $10.00
Apostolos-Cappadona, Diane,   Dictionary of Christian Art   (Continuum, 1994)   Hardcover.   376pp.   New.   $20.00
Athas, George,   The Tel Dan Inscriptions: A Reappraisal and a New Interpretation (JSOTS 360)   (Sheffield Academic, 2003)   Hardcover.   331pp.   New.   $82.50
Aubin, Henry T.,   The Rescue of Jerusalem: The Alliance Between Hebrews and Africans in 701 BC   (Soho, 2002)   Hardcover.   421pp.   Like new.   $15.00
Beck, et al, eds.,   Fortunate the Eyes that See: Essays in Honor of Noel David Freedman   (Eerdmans, 1995)   Hardcover.   672pp.   New.   $22.50
Bell, Albert A.,   Exploring the New Testament World: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Jesus and the First Christians   (Nelson, 1998)   Large paperback.   322pp.   Like new.   $10.00
Bierling, Neal   Giving Goliath His Due: New Archaeological Light on the Philistines   (Baker, 1992)   Paperback.   281pp.   Nearly new.   $8.50
Blaiklock & Harrison, eds.,   The New International Dictionary of Biblical Archaeology   (Zondervan, 1983)   Hardcover.   Over 500pp.   Excellent condition.   $20.00
Blaiklock, E.M.,   The Archaeology of the New Testament   (Zondervan, 1970)   Hardcover.   192pp.   Very good condition, name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.   $8.50
Blaiklock, E.M.,   The Century of the New Testament   (IVF, 1962)   Paperback.   158pp.   Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, otherwise unmarked.   $6.50
Blaiklock, E.M., ed.,   The Zondervan Pictorial Bible Atlas   (Zondervan, 1974)   Hardcover.   505pp. + 17 maps in back.   Excellent condition.   $15.00
Boccaccini, Gabriele,   Roots of Rabbinic Judaism: An Intellectual History from Ezekiel to Daniel   (Eerdmans, 2002)   Paperback.   230pp.   New, but a couple bent pages, minor cover creases.   $10.00
Borowski, Oded,   Daily Life in Biblical Times   (SBL, 2003)   Ppaerback.   149pp.   New.   $8.00
Brock, Steve,   The Double Exodus Theory   (Turn Key, 2004)   Oversized paperback.   239pp.   New, but staple holes in top corner of flyleaf.   $11.00
Bruce, F.F.,   Second Thoughts on the Dead Sea Scrolls (2nd ed.)   (Paternoster, 1961)   Hardcover.   160pp.   Very good condition, pastor's stamp and numbering on a couple of pages, otherwise unmarked.   $10.00
Charlesworth, James H.,   The Pesharim and Qumran History: Chaos or Consensus?   (Eerdmans, 2002)   Paperback.   171pp.   New.   $10.00
Coogan, Exum & Stager, eds.,   Scripture and Other Artifacts: Essays on the Bible and Archaeology in Honor of Philip J. King   (W/JKP, 1994)   Hardcover.   452pp.   New.   $14.50
Coogan, Michael, ed.,   The Oxford History of the Biblical World   (Oxford, 1998)   Large hardcover.   643pp.   Excellent condition.   $30.00
de Vaux, Roland,   Ancient Israel: Social and Religious Institutions (2 vols)   (McGraw-Hill, 1965)   Paperback.   Over 650pp.   Name on title page of vol. 2, otherwise very good condition.   $20.00
DeVries, LaMoine F.,   Cities of the Biblical World   (Hendrickson, 1997)   Hardcover.   398pp.   Like new.   $12.50
Editors of Archaeology Magazine,   Secrets of the Bible   Hatherleigh Press, 2004)   Hardcover.   217pp. Very pictorial.   New.   $13.00
Freese, Jacob R.,   Palestine, Syria and Asia Minor: Travel, Incident, Description and History (The Old World)   (Lippincott, 1869)   Hardcover.   458pp.   Very good condition, stains on back cover, name & date on flyleaf.   $20.00
Halivni, David Weiss,   Peshat & Derash: Plain and Applied Meaning in Rabbinic Exegesis   (Oxford, 1991)   Hardcover.   249pp.   Like new.   $37.50
Harris, Roberta L.,   The World of the Bible   (Thames & Hudson, 1995)   Hardcover.   192pp.   Very good condition.   $15.00
Found a total of 101 books.

Page 1 of 5

NEXT