EVANGELICAL USED BOOKS

"Good books on the Good Book"

 

Home

How to Order

Links

Advanced Search

All Books

Antique Books

Archaeology & Bible Background

Arts

Autographed Books

Baptist

Best Selling Authors

Bibical Studies

Bible

Bible Prophecy

Bibles

Biblical Prophecy

Biblical Studies

Biography

Childrens Books

Christian Living

Christian Living. Devotions & Meditations

Church Management

Commentary

Concordances

Counseling

Cults

Dead Sea Scrolls

Defending the Faith

Devotions & Meditations

Ethics & Culture

Evangelism

Fiction

Finances

Healing

Historical Studies

Holy Spirit

Home & Family

Hymnals

Language Resources

Leadership

Lectures on Preaching

Life of Christ

Lives of the Saints

Methodist

Ministry

Missionary

Non-Christian Religions

Occultism

Pastoral Resources

Philosophical Theology

Poetry

Prayer

Prayerbooks & Hymnals

Preaching

Presbyterian

Rare Books

Reference

Science & Religion

Sermons

Teaching

Theology

Worship

   

Antique Books

   Church Manual: Eighty-Six Rules of Church Government Adopted by the Synod of Dort, 1618-19   (Wiston, 1879)   Small hardcover.   148pp.   Very good condition.   $10.00
   Eternity, What Does the Bible Say of It?: A Concordance (2nd ed.)   (Bagster, n.d.)   Small hardcover.   96pp.   Ex-library, marked.   $10.00
   Whisperings in the Wildwood, and Other Stories for Boys and Girls   (S. Hawes, 1860)   Hardcover.   168pp.   Very good condition for age, some cover staining, corner of front endpaper torn.   $15.00
   Theodosia Ernest, or The Heroine of Faith   (American Bapt. Pub. Soc., 1866)   Hardcover.   459pp.   Excellent codition for age.   $20.00
   Good News in Song   (Christian Witness, 1891)   Paper-covered boards with cloth spine.   256pp.   Very heavily used, stained and worn, but binding still solid, pages in good condition.   $10.00
A Student of the Times,   Ecce Clerus, or The Christian Minister in Many Lights   (Eaton & Mains, 1899)   Hardcover.   341pp.   Ugly cover, but unmarked text and solid binding.   $15.00
Andrews, E.A.,   The First Part of Jacobs and Doring's Latin Reader...   (Crocker & Brewster, 1849)   Half-leather bound hardcover.   294pp.   Very good condition for age, unmarked text.   $15.00
Barclay, Robert,   An Apology for the True Christian Divinity: Being an Explanation and Vindication of the Principles and Doctrines of the People Called Quakers   (Friends Book Store, n.d.)   Hardcover.   548pp.   Very good condition, name stamp on flyleaf, foxing.   $12.50
Barlow, J.L.,   Endless Being, or Man Made for Eternity   (Revell, 1888)   Hardcover.   165pp.   Ex-library, but unmarked text.   $10.00
Barnes, Albert,   Notes Explanatory and Practical on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians and the Epistle to the Galatians   (Harper, 1859)   Hardcover.   398pp.   Very good condition for age, wear at top and bottom of spine, but solid bindng. Bookplate and name in front, some foxing.   $10.00
Barnes, Albert,   Notes Explanatory and Practical on the First Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians   (Harper, 1872)   Hardcover.   319pp.   Very good condition for age, wear at top and bottom of spine, but solid bindng. Bookplate in front, some foxing.   $10.00
Barton, Frederick, compiler,   Pulpit Power and Eloquence, or One Hundred Best Sermons of the Nineteenth Century   (Barton, 1901)   Hardcover.   826pp. Contains 104 sermons each by a different preacher.   Good used condition, appears unmarked.   $35.00
Baxter, Elizabeth (Mrs. M.),   Ezekiel, Son of Man: His Life and Ministry   (Christian Herald (London), 1902)   Hardcover.   432pp. A rare book!   Taped interior hinge, markings on spine, pastor's stamps and numbering on a couple pages but unmarked text.   $20.00
Baxter, Mrs. M.,   His Last Word: Bible Readings in Revelation (2nd ed. revised)   (Christian Herald, 1896)   Hardcover.   393pp.   Very good condition, inscription on flyleaf.   $15.00
Beet, Joseph Agar,   Holiness as Understood by the Writers of the Bible   (Phillips & Hunt, 1889)   Paperback.   70pp.   Good condition, a few pages with pencil markings.   $10.00
Bernard, Thomas Dehany,   The Central Teaching of Jesus Christ: A Study and Exposition of the Five Chapters of the Gospel of St. John, XIII to XVII, Inclusive   (Macmillan, 1892)   Hardcover.   416pp. Rare book!   Good condition, name sticker inside cover, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.   $40.00
Bonar, Andrew A. (ed. Marjory Bonar)   Andrew A. Bonar, D.D.: Diary and Letters   (H&S, 1894)   Hardcover.   400pp.   Good condition, but water-stained back cover. Unmarked.   $25.00
Brooke, Stopford A.,   Life and Letters of Frederick W. Robertson   (Smith Elder & Co., 1868)   Hardcover.   520pp.   A few marginal hash marks, otherwise very good condition.   $20.00
Brookes, James H.,   He is Not Here: The Resurrection of Christ   (Presby. Bd., 1896)   Hardcover.   170pp.   Good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's name stamp and numbering on a couple of pages, small tear on title pages.   $15.00
Brookes, James H.,   Salvation: The Way Made Plain   (H&S, 1887)   Hardcover.   171pp.   Good condition, unmarked text, but pastor's name stamp and numbering on a couple of pages, clipped corner of flyleaf.   $10.00
Budge, Jane,   Glimpses of George Fox and His Friends   (Partridge, n.d.)   Hardcover.   325pp.   Very good condition for age, unmarked text, but small chip off edge of back cover.   $15.00
Burder, George,   Village Sermons, or 101 Plain and Short Discourses on the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel...   (J. Grigg, 1832)   Leather bound hardcover.   476pp.   Very good for age, some sermons marked.   $20.00
Burrell, David James,   The Gospel of Gladness   (American Tract Soc., 1892)   Hardcover.   318pp.   Good condition, solid binding, unmarked text, pastor's seals and numbering on a couple pages, note on back end paper.   $15.00
Burrell, David James,   The Wondrous Cross   (Am. Tract Soc., 1902)   Hardcover.   351pp.   Good condition, pastor's seal and numbering on a couple pages, unmarked text.   $15.00
Burrell, David James,   The Wondrous Cross and Other Sermons   (Ketcham, 1898)   Hardcover.   351pp.   Ocasional marking in text, significant marking in table of contents, bookplate, wear at top and bottom of spine.   $10.00
Found a total of 197 books.

Page 1 of 8

NEXT